2022 Winners List (Updating Live)


The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards are taking place at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles. TheWrap will update the list of winners as they are announced.

“Belfast” and “West Side Story” led all films with 11 nominations each, followed by “Dune” and “The Power of the Dog” with 10. A little more than 60% of the Critics Choice nominees went on to receive Oscar nominations, with nine of the 10 Best Picture nominees and 15 of the 24 acting nominees matching.

In the television categories, “Succession” led with eight nominations, followed by “Mare of Easttown” and “Evil” with five each and “The Good Fight,” “Only Murders in the Building,” “Ted Lasso,” “This Is Us” and “WandaVision” with four.

The Critics Choice Awards began as the Critics Choice Film Awards in 1996. Beginning in its fifth year in 2000, it became an accurate Oscar predictor for 15 years, with its Best Picture winner matching the Oscars 12 times in that stretch. In the last five years, though, it has only predicted the Oscar winner twice, with “Nomadland” last year and “The Shape of Water” in 2018; the other years, the Critics Choice Association went for “La La Land,” “Roma” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” while the Oscars opted for “Moonlight,” “Green Book” and “Parasite.”

Of the 17 categories that the Critics Choice Awards and the Oscars have in common, the winners agreed in 10 last year.

The awards are presented by the Critics Choice Association, a group created when two sister organizations, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, were combined. The two separate awards, the Critics Choice Movie Awards and the Critics Choice Television Awards, were combined into a single show with 41 different categories covering both film and television.  

Here is the complete list of nominees. Winners are indicated with **WINNER.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Picture
“Belfast”
“CODA”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“tick, tick…Boom!”
“West Side Story”

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage – “Pig”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
Peter Dinklage – “Cyrano”
Andrew Garfield – “tick, tick…Boom!”
Will Smith – “King Richard”
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter”
Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”

Best Supporting Actor
Jamie Dornan – “Belfast”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur – “CODA”
Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
J.K. Simmons – “Being the Ricardos”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

Best Supporting Actress
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story”
Ann Dowd – “Mass”
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
Rita Moreno – “West Side Story”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Jude Hill – “Belfast”
Cooper Hoffman – “Licorice Pizza”
Emilia Jones – “CODA”
Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
Saniyya Sidney – “King Richard”
Rachel Zegler – “West Side Story”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“The Harder They Fall”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Guillermo del Toro – “Nightmare Alley”
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
Zach Baylin – “King Richard”
Kenneth Branagh “Belfast”
Adam McKay, David Sirota – “Don’t Look Up”
Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Lost Daughter”
Siân Heder – “CODA”
Tony Kushner – “West Side Story”
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth – “Dune”

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Greig Fraser – “Dune”
Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story”
Dan Laustsen – “Nightmare Alley”
Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog”
Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”

Best Production Design
Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – “Belfast”
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – “Nightmare Alley”
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “The French Dispatch”
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “West Side Story”
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – “Dune”

Best Editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story”
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
Peter Sciberras – “The Power of the Dog”
Joe Walker – “Dune”

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan – “Cruella”
Luis Sequeira – “Nightmare Alley”
Paul Tazewell – “West Side Story”
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – “Dune”
Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”

Best Hair and Makeup
“Cruella”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”
“Nightmare Alley”

Best Visual Effects
“Dune”
“The Matrix Resurrections”
“Nightmare Alley”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Best Comedy
“Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Free Guy”
“The French Dispatch”
“Licorice Pizza”

Best Animated Feature
“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs the Machines”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Hero”
“Drive My Car”
“Flee”
“The Hand of God”
“The Worst Person in the World”

Best Song
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
“Guns Go Bang” from “The Harder They Fall”
“Just Look Up” from “Don’t Look Up”
“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die”

Best Score
Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog”
Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”
Nathan Johnson – “Nightmare Alley”
Hans Zimmer – “Dune”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series
“Evil”
“For All Mankind”
“The Good Fight”
“Pose”
“Squid Game”
“Succession”
“This Is Us”
“Yellowjackets”

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”
Mike Colter – “Evil”
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Lee Jung-jae – “Squid Game”
Billy Porter – “Pose”
Jeremy Strong – “Succession”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba – “In Treatment”
Chiara Aurelia – “Cruel Summer”
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight”
Katja Herbers – “Evil”
Melanie Lynskey – “Yellowjackets”
MJ Rodriguez – “Pose”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun – “Succession”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us”
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Mandy Patinkin – “The Good Fight”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Andrea Martin – “Evil”
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight”
Christine Lahti – “Evil”
J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession”
Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us”

Best Comedy Series
“The Great”
“Hacks”
“Insecure”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“The Other Two”
“Reservation Dogs”
“Ted Lasso”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Iain Armitage – “Young Sheldon”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”
Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building”
Kayvan Novak – “What We Do in the Shadows”
Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning – “The Great”
Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva”
Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building”
Sandra Oh – “The Chair”
Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Jean Smart – “Hacks”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ncuti Gatwa – “Sex Education”
Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
Harvey Guillén – “What We Do in the Shadows”
Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts”
Ray Romano – “Made for Love”
Bowen Yang – “Saturday Night Live”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks”
Kristin Chenoweth – “Schmigadoon!”
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two”
Cecily Strong – “Saturday Night Live”
Josie Totah – “Saved By the Bell”
Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series
“Dopesick”
“Dr. Death”
“It’s a Sin”
“Maid”
“Mare of Easttown”
“Midnight Mass”
“The Underground Railroad”
“WandaVision”

Best Movie Made for Television
“Come From Away”
“List of a Lifetime”
“The Map of Tiny Perfect Things”
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
“Oslo”
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Olly Alexander – “It’s a Sin”
Paul Bettany – “WandaVision”
William Jackson Harper – “Love Life”
Joshua Jackson – “Dr. Death”
Michael Keaton – “Dopesick”
Hamish Linklater – “Midnight Mass”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Danielle Brooks – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
Cynthia Erivo – “Genius: Aretha”
Thuso Mbedu – “The Underground Railroad”
Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision”
Margaret Qualley – “Maid”
Kate Winslet – “Mare of Easttown”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Murray Bartlett – “The White Lotus”
Zach Gilford – “Midnight Mass”
William Jackson Harper – “The Underground Railroad”
Evan Peters – “Mare of Easttown”
Christian Slater – “Dr. Death”
Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus”
Kaitlyn Dever – “Dopesick”
Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision”
Melissa McCarthy – “Nine Perfect Strangers”
Julianne Nicholson – “Mare of Easttown”
Jean Smart – “Mare of Easttown”

Best Foreign Language Series
“Acapulco”
“Call My Agent!”
“Lupin”
“Money Heist”
“Narcos: Mexico”
“Squid Game”

Best Animated Series
“Big Mouth”
“Bluey”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“The Great North”
“Q-Force”
“What If…?”

Best Talk Show
“The Amber Ruffin Show”
“Desus & Mero”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

Best Comedy Special
“Bo Burnham: Inside”
“Good Timing with Jo Firestone”
“James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999”
“Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy”
“Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American”
“Trixie Mattel: One Night Only”



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

close